Jackson, MS, How will a driver be charged for attempting to flee the scene of a drunk driving accident?
[…] If a driver fails to stop or comply with the following requirements stipulated above, they shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. In addition to being charged with a misdemeanor, they will likely be charged with DUI after being caught by law enforcement officers along with any other crimes officers determine were committed at the time of the crash.

Now, Miss. Code § 63-3-401 says that if a driver causes an accident that has resulted in injury to another or death, that “person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of Section 63-3-405.” If any person “willfully fails to stop or to comply with these requirements “theyshall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 30 days nor more than one year, or by fine of not less than $100.00 [but not] more than $5,000.00, or by both”if they are convicted.