Jackson, MS, How will a driver be charged for attempting to flee the scene of a drunk driving accident?
[…] If you were involved in a collision with a drunk driver in Jackson, MS who tried to flee the scene of the accident but was later caught and are wondering how the State of MS is going to charge him/her, read on below to find out.

 

How does the state of MS punish drivers who fail to stop at the scene of a drunk driving accident they are involved in?

 

When a driver engages in a crash, they are required to stop regardless of whether they are intoxicated or not. According to Miss. Code §63-3-403, “The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible but shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of such accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of Section 63-3-405.”

If a driver fails to stop or comply with the following requirements stipulated above, they shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.